ECOTIC ENVASES
|
|
Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

ECOTIC Entidad Administradora

Privacy policy

INFO ON THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data controller: ECOTIC ENTIDAD ADMINISTRADORA, S.L. (ECOTIC EA)

NIF: B16730566

Address: Avda. Diagonal, 467 2º 1ª (08036) Barcelona

Phone number: 93 419 40 48

Website: http://www.ecotic.es/

Mail: ecotic@ecotic.es

DPO contact details: dpd@dataprobcn.com

PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administrative and commercial management of clients and providers
  • Managing information and content on our website http://www.ecotic.es/ and social media.
  • Managing HR for our current and prospective employees.
  • Managing and responding to questions via the website.
  • Collecting images to ensure the safety of people and property.
  • Providing EPRCS management and administrative services on behalf of FUNDACIÓN ECOTIC, FUNDACIÓN ECOTIC CLIMA and ASOCIACIÓN ECOTIC ENVASES.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

  • The processing is based on a contractual relationship
  • The processing is based on consent from the data subject
  • For prospective employees, the legal basis for processing their data is informed consent.
  • The processing of CCTV images recorded is based on legitimate interest.

RETENTION PERIOD OF DATA

Your data will be stored for:

  • The duration of the commercial relationship.
  • Your data may be kept for five (5) years after the contractual relationship has ended in order to comply with legal obligations, without prejudice to any data that must be stored for longer due to legal requirements and liabilities.
  • CVs will be kept for no more than 1 year from the time they are received. If a prospective employee is hired, their CV will become part of their personnel file.
  • The personal data provided will be kept until the data subject asks it be erased, as long as the erasure is warranted.
  • When data must be kept, due to legal obligations and time limitations on liabilities, it will be blocked.
  • When said obligations expire, the data will be destroyed.
  • CCTV images will be kept for no more than 30 days.

RECIPIENTS OF DATA TRANSFERRED OR DISCLOSED

Data will be transferred, when necessary, to: banks, public administrations, data processors providing support to ECOTIC EA, and third parties we are required by law to disclose it to, in order to provide the aforementioned service.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

What are your rights?

  • Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation of whether ECOTIC EA is processing data that pertains to them.
  • Anyone has the right to access their personal data, and to request it be corrected if inaccurate or, when applicable, erased when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Data subjects have the right to oppose to the processing of their data.
  • Under certain circumstances, as established in GDPR article 18, data subjects may request processing of their data be limited, in which case it will only be kept to make or defend against claims.
  • Regarding the right to portability, data subjects have the right to obtain personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer that data to another controller.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights free of charge.

  • By writing to ECOTIC EA at Diagonal, 467 2º 1ª (08036) Barcelona.
  • By writing to ECOTIC EA at ecotic@ecotic.es.

What claim procedures are available?

If you believe your rights have not been duly attended, you may lodge a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

DATA ACCURACY

The information you provide must be accurate and truthful, otherwise you will be responsible for any damages caused to the organisation or third parties as a result of providing false data.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

We will process your data in a manner that is lawful, faithful, transparent, appropriate, limited, exact and up-to-date. Therefore, we undertake to adopt all reasonable measures to delete or correct data when inaccurate.

Unless notified otherwise, we will understand that your personal data has not changed and you will be responsible for notifying us of any changes.

PROCESSING OF MINORS’ DATA

It is prohibited to provide information regarding individuals under fourteen (14) years old on this site. If a minor under that age provides data, their parents or guardians will be solely responsible for the situation.

VALIDITY AND MODIFICATION OF THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The owner of the website https://www.ecotic.es/ reserves the right to change the privacy policy as a result of any changes to current law, legal doctrine or its own business criteria. If this policy is changed in any way, the new text will be posted in the same location.